Finalists for icare's 2019 Care and Service Excellence Award announced

icare CEO and Managing Director John Nagle, today announced the finalists for icare’s 2019 Care & Service Excellence (CASE) Awards.

Care and Service Excellence Awards (CASE) 2018 trophies at event

The CASE Awards recognise and reward outstanding contributions to the delivery of insurance and care services in NSW.

“Since 2015, the icare CASE Awards have provided a platform to recognise and celebrate the achievements of individuals and organisations that every day support the people and businesses of NSW, often in very challenging and complex situations,” Mr Nagle said.

“We received an unprecedented number of nominations this year, with entries from large multinational companies, research institutes, small businesses and not-for-profits. 

“The finalists selected by our panel of judges are of an extremely high calibre, with each individual or team having achieved significant positive outcomes and improvements for their customers. 

“It’s fantastic to see the year-on-year growth and improvement in our industry. We’re proud the icare CASE Awards continue to uncover and celebrate the talent, enthusiasm and commitment to continuous improvement that exists within the NSW insurance and care sector,” Mr Nagle said.

Thirty-five finalists have been selected across 10 award categories. Awards will be presented to this year’s winners at the 5th Annual Care and Service Excellence Awards (CASE Awards) Gala Dinner, hosted by renowned Australian journalist Annabel Crabb. Claims management partners, providers, workers compensation brokers and NSW employers are invited to attend. 

The 2019 icare CASE Award finalists

Young Professional of the Year - Care and Service

  • Alexandra Galassi, Allianz
  • Britt McDougall, Suncorp/GIO
  • Rosemary Watt, Pinnacle Rehab 
  • Scott Zafir, Rehabilitation Services By Altius

Outstanding Individual - Care and Service (a. Care and Support)

  • Joanne Cowen, QBE Insurance Australian Operations
  • Cathy Elphick, QBE Insurance Australian Operations
  • Diana Stefanovski, GIO/Suncorp
  • Ellen Watson, WorkFocus Australia

Outstanding Team - Care and Service (a. Care and Support)

  • The Northern Regional Workers Compensation Claims Team, Allianz
  • FRNSW Presumptive Legislation team, Fire & Rescue NSW & EML
  • Health at Home (HAH), Pinnacle Rehab

Outstanding Team - Care and Service (b. Specialist care services)

  • Moore Rehab Outcomes (MRO)
  • Sargood on Collaroy

Customer Excellence

  • Beneco
  • Hunter Imaging Group
  • Myhealth Medical Centre Baulkham Hills
  • Reliance Health

Excellence in Injury Prevention

  • Embedding the JB Culture into our Safety Culture, JB Hi-Fi
  • QubeCare, Qube
  • Introducing a culture of safety at Stone & Wood - Think.Do.Share, Stone & Wood
  • Work Health and Safety Strategy, Sylvanvale

Excellence in Social Impact

  • A/Prof Samuel Harvey and the Workplace Mental Health Research Program, Black Dog Institute
  • Plus Social, Primary & Community Care Services Ltd
  • Uniting’s Community Support Services, on behalf of icare

Excellence & Innovation in Injury Management

  • Culturally And Linguistically Diverse (CALD) Services, Kairros
  • Active Wellbeing Program, Northern NSW Police Force Injury Management (Workforce Safety) and Prestige Health Services Australia
  • Health at Home (HAH), Pinnacle Rehab
  • StepUpToday Program App, Rehab Management

Excellence in Improving Employer Performance

  • Aon Risk Services & Japara
  • Mark Dal-Corobbo, GIO/Suncorp
  • Gallagher Workplace Risk & True Alliance
  • The Pinnacle Psychological Services Team, Pinnacle Rehab

Lifetime Achievement

  • Peter Bradley, Suncorp/GIO
  • Michele Casci, EML
  • Mark Rooney, QBE Insurance Australian Operations

Event details

icare 5th Annual CASE Awards 

When: Thursday 7 November 2019

Where: International Convention Centre (ICC) Sydney

Buy tickets